Our Privacy Statement

Rossendale Hospice takes your privacy seriously. This statement explains and is open about the way in which your personal data is stored whether provided online, via phone, email, letter or other correspondence and is used in accordance with our legal responsibilities under privacy and data protection laws.

By visiting Rossendale Hospice website, accessing services or providing any personal information, you are agreeing to your data being used in accordance to this policy. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes unless you have specifically agreed to us doing so; for example, if you have consented to receiving such information as required by privacy and data protection laws.

Use of Personal Data

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) explains how personal information should be processed. This applies to all information whether held on paper or electronically. We ensure that personal information is processed fairly, lawfully and as transparently as possible, in accordance with the regulation.

You can request that we stop using your personal data at any time by contacting us using the details below. However, if you withdraw your consent it may prevent us from keeping you up to date and offering our services to you.

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioners Office website at www.ico.org.uk.

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. It can include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone/mobile number, bank account details, credit/debit card details and whether you are a UK tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid. 

We collect personal information about you when you access services, ask about our activities, register with us, apply for a job make a donation, volunteer, register for an event, engage on social media, join the Care to Win Weekly Draw, order products and services or otherwise give us personal information. 

If you are referred to one of our clinical services, we will collect data from you and may also receive and share it where necessary with other healthcare providers.  Our current lawful basis for collecting personal information is contained within Articles 6 and 9 of the GDPR.

In order to provide complete care we may also collect some information about family members and carers. Where Next of Kin or family details are provided within clinical services, this information shared with our Bereavement Services Team when a patient dies to enable an offer of Bereavement Support to be made directly to a patient’s loved ones. Information may be passed onto other teams within the hospice with your explicit consent.  

What information we collect about your Personal data we collect may include one or more of the following:

  • Patient details such as name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth
  • Patient Health Care Records (electronic or paper) with consent
  • Patient GP details (plus other involved health care professionals)
  • Patient representative details, such as name, address, telephone number and email address

In addition, we may need to contact other agencies for relevant health or social care information for the benefit of our patients’ care.

 

How we use your information

We use your personal data for a number of purposes including the following:

  • Information relating to diagnosis, treatment and care will be shared across our multi-disciplinary hospice teams to ensure all our healthcare professionals are updated for continuing care
  • Advising patient representatives (keeping in touch)
  • If appropriate, information will be shared with external healthcare professionals such as GPs, Hospitals and other involved health care professionals, such as our contracted Pharmacy
  • For medical research and educational purposes.

Legitimately, we are allowed to process your data for one or more of these reasons:

  • We have consent to use your information for continuing health care and support
  • It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example a change in the law)
  • We have a legitimate interest to do so – for example, where consent is absent and we need to provide immediate care
  • It is in the public interest to do so (for example, a notification of infectious diseases (NOID) that need to be reported to the Local Authority health protection team)
  • Data disclosure may be required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

If you are a patient then the leaflet ‘Protect and use of Personal Information’ will apply as well as this statement. Your details will be securely stored within patient notes.  On initial assessment you will be asked to complete a consent form to store your personal data, however you can consent or not to the Hospice sharing information with other healthcare professionals so that they can work together for your benefit.

 

Why we collect your information 

We may collect your personal information for a number of reasons, such as; 

  • To provide you with services, products or information you have requested
  • To process any donations(s) you make to us 
  • To ask you to help us raise money  or donate money to our charity
  • To provide information about our work and activities such as through our newsletters and e-bulletins. 
  • To send you items you have ordered through our online shop 
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research
  • For administration purposes; to contact you about an event you have expressed an interest in or registered for or a donation you have made 
  • For internal record keeping such as management feedback or complaints. 
  • To analysis and improve the services we offer. 
  • To provide you with details of any prizes you have won through our lottery and raffles. 
  • To check your preferences from time to time to make sure they’re up to date. 
  • Where we are required to by law and where we are required to report suspected fraud to the appropriate authorities. 

 

Under 16s

If you are 16 or under and want to take part in an event or make a donation to us please ensure your parent/guardian’s permission is sought before giving us your personal information. 

 

Storing your information 

Although most of the information we store and process stays in the UK, some information may be transferred to counties outside the European Economic Area. This may occur if, for example, one of our trusted partner’s servers are located in a country outside the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK however, we will take steps to ensure your privacy continues to be protected as outlined in his privacy policy. 

  • We will keep your information as long as required to enable us to operate our services but we will not keep your information longer than is necessary. 
  • We will take into consideration our legal obligations ad tax and accounting rules when determining how long we should retain your information. 
  • When your data is no longer required we ensure it is disposed of securely, at the appropriate time and in accordance with our Information & Governance Policy.


Credit/Debit Card payment information 

Donations/payments to Rossendale Hospice are processed securely by World Pay/O’Payo. In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions, it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation. Worldpay/O’Payo may use, retain and disclose your personal information and card details for this purpose and is set out in their privacy policy below 

World Pay 

O’Payo

We understand that many supporters like to remain anonymous.  We will respect your wishes and not publicise your details.  However, we may retain some of your personal information for the condition of processing the payment.


Disclosing your details to other parties

We do not sell, trade, lease or rent your personal information to any other organisation. 

Aside from the circumstances below we will not pass your data on to any other party. In the following circumstances we may disclose your information: 

  • When you have given your explicit consent to share your data.
  • We may share your information with our data processors. These are trusted partner organisations that work with us in connection with our charitable purposes; and other entities that act as fundraisers for us, sell our products or provide us with information and marketing.
  • When we are required to disclose your data in order to provide any service or product that you have requested.
  • When we are legally compelled to disclose to governmental authorities. 

Information about others

You may provide us with information about others for example, if you tell us who you are raising money in memory of or in support of another person. You must ensure that they are happy and have agreed to you providing us with their information.  Where required by local law, we would advise you to keep a record of their agreement and provide them with a copy of, or link to, this policy. This is especially the case if you provide us with sensitive information about them (e.g a reference to an illness or health condition).

If you are fundraising for Rossendale Hospice on behalf of a company, body or organisation which is managed by someone other than yourself, you must ensure that the manager(s) of that club or association etc, agrees to your fundraising.

Communication from Rossendale Hospice

Rossendale Hospice sends monthly communications electronically. The communications we send include hospice news, fundraising events, charity shop offers and volunteering opportunities.  We also send two newsletters each year by post to our supporters, unless you have opted out of receiving information by post or have requested to receive it by email. You can object to any processing on the basis of legitimate interest by contacting us on the details below.  There are two ways in which we use your information;

Providing a service to you; we will use your information and medical history to ensure we are providing the right service for your needs.

Communicating with you; we use your information to keep you up-to-date on news and fundraising activities for example.  You can always update your preferences on the email communications or contact the hospice to stop receiving such information.

Website

We take appropriate technical measures to protect your information by taking a regular backup of our system and data. We make sure any personal information we collect is secure. Even though we take appropriate measures to protect your security, you should remember the data you transmit over the internet cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure. 

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties and we choose to participate in social networking sites including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. We do not have any control over the privacy practices of these other sites. You should make sure when you leave our site that you have read and understood the sites privacy policy in addition to our own.  

Access to your Personal Data

Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation allows you the right to request copies of the information we hold about you.  In certain circumstances you also have the right to stop Rossendale Hospice from processing your personal information.

Please note that any access rights will require proof of identity. Rossendale Hospice will respond to access requests within one month of your wish. In certain circumstances we might not be able to provide you with access to some of your personal information, but where appropriate we will notify you of the reasons for this.

To make a request for any information we hold about you, please write to us at the address below at or email us of our admin@rossendalehospice.org

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have dealt with your personal data, you may contact us on the details below and we will investigate this matter carefully in line with our complaints procedure.  If you wish to complain please address your email or letter to the CEO.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy or would like to talk to someone about your personal information please contact us by:

Tel: 01706 253633

Email: admin@rossendalehospice.org

Letter: Rossendale Hospice, New Cribden House, Rossendale Primary Health Care Centre, 161 Bacup Road, Rawtenstall, Lancashire, BB4 7PL

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.