Our Privacy Statement

We take your privacy seriously and are open about the way in which data is collected and used. Please read the statement carefully to understand how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

Use of Personal Data

We will use your personal data in order to provide any services to you that you may request. We may use your information to contact you from time to time about the charity and to gather further information and feedback from you. You may request that we stop using your personal data in this way at any time by contacting us using the details below. However, please note if you withdraw your consent it may prevent us from keeping you up to date and offering our services to you.

Patient information is personal information obtained about you in the course of your care and treatment at the Hospice. It is recorded in your Hospice medical notes and stored electronically in our computer systems. We keep this information, together with details of your care, because we need it in the event that we see you again. At times we may need to share information with other healthcare professionals so we can work together for your benefit.

The Data Protection Act 1998 explains how personal information should be processed. This applies to all information whether held on paper, or electronically on computer systems. We ensure that personal information is processed fairly, lawfully and as transparently as possible in accordance with the Act.

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the GOV.UK website at www.gov.uk/data-protection/the-data-protection-act


Retention of your Data

We retain all data collected whilst you continue to actively use our services or until you request us to remove your details from our records.

If you do not wish to receive communications from the Hospice, please let us know and we will update our database.

All data held is protected using up to date industry standard procedures to keep it safe and secure and to prevent loss or unauthorised access.


Access to your Personal Data

Under Section 7 of the Data Protection Act you also have the right to request copies of the information we hold about you (a small administration fee may apply).

To make a request for any information we hold about you, please write to us at or email us of our admin@rossendalehospice.org


Donations and payments

Donations to Rossendale Hospice are processed securely by Sage Pay. In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation.


Disclosing your details to other parties

We do not sell, trade, lease or rent your personal information to any other organisation. Aside from the circumstances below we will not pass your data on to any other party. In the following circumstances we may disclose your information:

  • When you have given your explicit consent to share your data;
  • When we are required to disclose your data in order to provide any service or product that you have requested;
  • When we are legally compelled to disclose to governmental authorities;

Cookies on our website and their purpose

On 26 May 2011, the rules about cookies on websites changed. This site uses cookies. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. We also use Google Analytics, which uses cookies. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

Cookies on this site and their purpose
Name Function
CMSSESSID* Cookies starting CMSSESSID are created by our Content Management System of choice, CMS Made Simple, to enable its functionality. These cookies are essential to the correct function of the website.
cookie_notice This is set when a visitor closes the cookie notice box to prevent it reappearing.
_ga This is the Google Analytics cookie, used by Google to anonymously track visitors to the website.

Site monitoring

When you use the site we anonymously record the details of the pages you look at. This data is not personally identifiable. We use this data to monitor site traffic and analyse paths customers take through our site which enables us to improve the service we provide. This information is only used by ourselves and is not passed to any other party.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.


Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.