Our Privacy Statement
Rossendale Hospice takes your privacy seriously and is open about the way in which data is processed, collected, stored and used in accordance with our legal responsibilities under privacy and data protection laws. 

By visiting Rossendale Hospice website or accessing services, you are agreeing to your personal data being used in accordance to this policy. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes unless you have specifically agreed to us doing so; for example, if you have consented to receiving such information  via electronic tick boxes or similar, as required by local privacy and data protection laws.


Use of Personal Data
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) explains how personal information should be processed. This applies to all information whether held on paper or electronically on computer systems. We ensure that personal information is processed fairly, lawfully and as transparently as possible, in accordance with the regulation.

You can request that we stop using your personal data in this way at any time by contacting us using the details below. However, if you withdraw your consent it may prevent us from keeping you up to date and offering our services to you.
You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioners Office website at www.ico.org.uk.

Your personal data may be collected for the following purposes to provide services or treatment to which you have consented. Your details will be securely stored within your patient note, either paper form or electronic.  We may at times need to share this information with other healthcare professionals so we can work together for your benefit.

We use your data to contact you about the charity, gather further information and feedback from you, administer donations made to Rossendale Hospice and claiming Gift Aid, if applicable. This also includes debit/credit card verification.
To provide supporters, service users and donors with news related stories, fundraising campaigns, volunteering opportunities and charity shop offers.
To ask you for feedback so we can improve the service we offer. This will be in the form of satisfaction surveys; both paper and electronically.


Donations and payments
Donations to Rossendale Hospice are processed securely by World Pay. In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions, it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation.

We understand that many supporters like to remain anonymous.  We will respect your wishes and not publicise your details.  However, we may retain some of your personal information for the condition of processing the payment.
Third Party Organisations
Rossendale Hospice uses a variety of professional and trusted organisations in order to help us provide services to you. We may disclose your data to our affiliated organisations, especially if required by law, requested by law, enforcement authorities or to enforce our legal rights.

• Banks & Payment providers to authorise payment transactions plus organisations to help prevent online fraud.
• Behavioral tools such as Google Analytics to help develop our website and ensure we are providing an effective information tool.
• Communication sites such as Mailchimp which is outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We use this site to send our monthly email newsletters and updates.
• Other sites such as Just Giving, Much Loved and Nutickets to administer event payments, set up Crowdfunding pages and specialist tribute pages.
• Public Body organisations including HMRC who allow us to claim 25% tax back on donations given (where applicable) and Disclosure Barring Service for volunteering and staff application processes.
• IT Systems.  To ensure your information is as safe and secure as possible, we have data management agreements with third party IT suppliers and all information is encrypted.

Retention of Patient Data
We retain all data collected whilst you continue to actively use our services or until you request us to remove your details from our records.
If you do not wish to receive communications from the Hospice, please let us know by calling 01706 253633 or emailing info@rossendalehospice.org and we will update our database.

All data held is protected using up to date industry standard procedures to keep it safe and secure and to prevent loss or unauthorised access.

Rossendale Hospice keeps your personal data safe and secure. It is held in an identifiable form for as long as we have a legitimate reason to use the data, as required by law.  For example, we keep data around all gift aided donations; we are required by HMRC to keep your data for six years after the tax year in which the donation was made.

Disclosing your details to other parties
We do not sell, trade, lease or rent your personal information to any other organisation. Aside from the circumstances below we will not pass your data on to any other party. In the following circumstances we may disclose your information:
• When you have given your explicit consent to share your data.

• When we are required to disclose your data in order to provide any service or product that you have requested.
• When we are legally compelled to disclose to governmental authorities.

Information about others
You may provide us with information about others for example, if you tell us who you are raising money in memory of or in support of another person. You must ensure that they are happy and have agreed to you providing us with their information.  Where required by local law, we would advise you to keep a record of their agreement and provide them with a copy of, or link to, this policy. This is especially the case if you provide us with sensitive information about them (e.g a reference to an illness or health condition).
If you are fundraising for Rossendale Hospice on behalf of a company, body or organisation which is managed by someone other than yourself, you must ensure that the manager(s) of that club or association etc, agrees to your fundraising.


Communication from Rossendale Hospice

Rossendale Hospice sends monthly communications electronically. The communications we send include hospice news, fundraising events, charity shop offers and volunteering opportunities.  We also send two newsletters each year by post to our supporters, unless you have opted out of receiving information by post or have requested to receive it by email. You can object to any processing on the basis of legitimate interest by contacting us on the details below.  There are two ways in which we use your information;

Providing a service to you; we will use your information and medical history to ensure we are providing the right service for your needs.

Communicating with you; we use your information to keep you up-to-date on news and fundraising activities for example.  You can always update your preferences on the email communications or contact the hospice at stop receiving such information.

Cookies on our website and their purpose

Cookies on this site and their purpose

Name

Function

CMSSESSID*

Cookies starting CMSSESSID are created by our Content Management System of choice, CMS Made Simple, to enable its functionality. These cookies are essential to the correct function of the website.

cookie_notice

This is set when a visitor closes the cookie notice box to prevent it reappearing.

_ga

This is the Google Analytics cookie, used by Google to anonymously track visitors to the website.


Site monitoring
When you use the website we anonymously record the details of the pages you look at. This data is not personally identifiable. We use this data to monitor site traffic and analyse paths customers take through our site which enables us to improve the service we provide. This information is only used by ourselves and is not passed to any other party.

Access to your Personal Data
Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation allows you the right to request copies of the information we hold about you.  In certain circumstances you also have the right to stop Rossendale Hospice from processing your personal information.

Please note that any access rights might be subject to a small administrative fee, where applicable under law, and request proof of identity. Rossendale Hospice will respond to access requests within one month of your wish. In certain circumstances we might not be able to provide you with access to some of your personal information, but where appropriate we will notify you of the reasons for this.

To make a request for any information we hold about you, please write to us at the address below at or email us of our admin@rossendalehospice.org

Complaints
If you have a complaint about how we have dealt with your personal data, you may contact us on the details below and we will investigate this matter carefully in line with our complaints procedure.  If you wish to complain please address your email or letter to the CEO.


Contact
If you have any questions regarding this policy or would like to talk to someone about your personal information please contact us by:
Tel: 01706 253633
Email: admin@rossendalehospice.org
Letter: Rossendale Hospice, New Cribden House, Rossendale Primary Health Care Centre, 161 Bacup Road, Rawtenstall, Lancashire, BB4 7PL

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.


Date: May 2018